Chickasaw County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1981
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Kirby
Deputy Sheriff Robert Kirby was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for domestic assault involving the man's wife. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
On June 20, 1982, the suspect, 48, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Kirby had served with the Chickasaw County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life