Deputy Sheriff Edward Sylvester Kinsey

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, April 16, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Edward Sylvester Kinsey

Deputy Kinsey was shot and fatally wounded as he and another deputy conducting a raid on a bootlegging operation at a location on Union Street between Fifth Street and Sixth Street. Deputy Kinsey and the other deputy clubbed the suspect into submission. Deputy Kinsey and the suspect died from their wounds in a local hospital later that night.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased