Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, February 10, 1942
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas Kinney
Patrolman William Kinney succumbed to injuries sustained a week earlier while directing traffic at the scene of a fire.
Patrolman Kinney and Patrolman James Hedgepeth were struck by a drunk driver at 7:15 pm, while attempting to keep fire lanes open at Jackson and Main Streets for apparatus responding to a three-alarm fire. While on the scene a drunk driver entered the area at a high rate of speed. Patrolman Hedgepeth attempted to flag the driver down but instead the man drove over him, dragging him 70 feet and over a fire hose. Patrolman Kinney witnessed the incident and charged towards the vehicle, Striking and dragging him 100 feet.
Both officers were taken to City Hospital where Patrolman Kinney, never regained consciousness. Patrolman Hedgebeth Succumbed to his injuries 10 days after the incident.
The driver of the vehicle was charged with two counts of manslaughter, two counts of assault and battery, driving while intoxicated, and driving with defective brakes. On April 16, 1942, the driver was sentenced to five years in prison and given a $9 and $19 sentence to pay for drunken driving.
Patrolman Kinney served with the Louisville Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his mother, son, daughter, two brothers and five sisters. Patrolman Kinney and Hedgepeth were hired on November 8, 1926.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, February 2, 1942
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to five years