Chief Deputy Sheriff Larry Wayne King

Armstrong County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 1, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Larry Wayne King

Chief Deputy King was struck and killed by a patrol car while assisting state troopers who were chasing two juveniles. Chief Deputy King had positioned his patrol car to shine his lights on approaching cars. The car being pursued swerved around him but the trooper became blinded by the headlights and struck Chief Deputy King. The two juveniles were arrested and released into the custody of their parents.

Chief Deputy King had been with the agency for 18 months.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available