Northville City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1976
Add to My HeroesEugene King
Chief of Police Eugene King succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on February 10th, 1965, while transporting a bank robbery suspect back to the police headquarters.
The man had been arrested by the chief and two other officers following a short pursuit. None of the officers searched the man before the chief put him in his car to drive him back to the police station as the other officers followed them. During the drive, the man produced a .25 caliber revolver and ordered the chief to keep driving past the police station. When the man realized the other officer was still following him he ordered the chief to pull over.
As he did so the man shot him twice. Despite being wounded, Chief King was able to subdue the man along with the other officer. He was arrested and charged with assault with intent to kill. He was subsequently convicted of attempted murder.
Chief King was survived by seven children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 10, 1965
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Convicted