Special Agent in Charge John T. "Sonny" King, III

Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, September 13, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John T. "Sonny" King, III

Special Agent in Charge Sonny King was shot and killed at a gun shop while attempting to serve a bench warrant for the arrest of a suspect in a homicide investigation.

At 1:00 p.m., Agent King, another agent, the Sheriff of Morgan County, and a deputy sheriff went to the suspect's gun shop on Thankful Road. They told the suspect that they had a warrant for his arrest. The suspect pulled out a pistol and shot Agent King, striking him in the chest. The man fired a second shot, hitting another agent in the arm. A third agent returned fire and shot the suspect, who was transported to an area hospital and died later that same evening.

Special Agent in Charge King had served in law enforcement for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect, warrant service