Missoula County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Thursday, December 6, 1984
Add to My HeroesAllen Leslie Kimery
Sergeant Allen Kimery was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on a vehicle suspected of not paying for gas.
He was monitoring another local agency's radio at the time and heard a description of the vehicle. At the time, local prosecutor's would not prosecute gas drive-offs because the high frequency in which they were occurring. Instead, officers would make the offenders return and pay for the gas. Unbeknownst to Sergeant Kimery the vehicle had just been stolen from Great Falls, Montana.
As he approached the vehicle the suspect opened fire with a .357 caliber handgun, striking Sergeant Kimery in the chest. He was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The suspect was sentenced to 20 years to life for Sergeant Kimery's murder.
Sergeant Kimery had served with the Missoula County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 49
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Died in prison