Sergeant Ralph Williams Kimbro

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Williams Kimbro

Sergeant Ralph Kimbro was shot and killed while working the overnight shift at the Gateway Division Center at 15 Peachtree Street NE in Atlanta.

He was the only officer on duty at the work-release housing facility. A subject shot him in the chest before fleeing from the building.

Sergeant Kimbro had served with the Georgia Department of Offender Rehabilitation for 18 months and had previously served with the Tennesee Department of Corrections for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Sergeant Kimbro also served as a part-time pastor.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody