Piedmont Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1934
Add to My HeroesF. Augusta "Gus" Kimberly
Officer Gus Kimberly was shot and killed after arresting a man for creating a disturbance at a local home shortly before midnight.
The man had been handcuffed but was able to produce a handgun and shot Officer Kimberly in the chest. The suspect was immediately subdued by the police chief, who was at the scene.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was pardoned on March 22, 1940. He shot and killed himself in 1958.
Officer Kimberly survived a gunshot wound in June 1932 he received while trying to quell an argument between two people. He was with Chief Charles Smith when he was killed on October 29, 1933, and was killed in front of the same house.
Officer Kimberly had served in law enforcement with the Piedmont Police Department or the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, a brother, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 25, 1934
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1940