Sheriff Godfrey Click Kimball

Sheriff Godfrey Click Kimball

Iredell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Godfrey Click Kimball

Sheriff Godfrey Kimball was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for kidnapping and robbing the mayor of Statesville and stealing his car.

The mayor had just left city hall when a 23-year-old man jumped on the running board of his new coupe, put a gun to his head, and ordered him to start driving. A few blocks away, the suspect released the mayor after robbing him and took his car. Later in the day, Sheriff Kimball and a deputy found the car parked outside a local residence and were told that the suspect was inside.

Sheriff Kimball, who went to the back door, was met by the suspect, who put a gun in his face and ordered him to put his hands up. The deputy, who saw what was happening from the front door, ran inside and ordered the suspect to drop his gun. The suspect turned and shot the deputy in the leg. The deputy returned fire, missed the suspect, and accidentally killed Sheriff Kimball.

Three days later, the suspect was captured at a boarding house in Concord after the proprietress recognized the suspect's picture in a newspaper and called the police. He was convicted of second-degree murder, kidnapping, and robbery. He was sentenced to 70 years in prison. On September 30, 1948, he escaped from a Jackson County prison camp. The next day, he was shot and killed by Jackson County Sheriff Charles G. Middleton after he ignored orders to halt.

Sheriff Middleton was shot and killed in the line of duty on July 2, 1953.

Sheriff Kimball was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served as Sheriff of the Iredell County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by two sons, parents, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

arrest attempt, crossfire

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand