Police Officer George C. Kimball

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, October 5, 1883

Add to My Heroes

George C. Kimball

Officer George Kimball was shot and killed near the intersection of Beaubien and Jefferson while walking his beat.

He was shot when he encountered a group of men and prostitutes at the intersection. Several suspects were brought in for questioning, but no one was ever charged with Officer Kimball's murder.

Officer Kimball had served with the Detroit Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 78

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender No charges ever filed

suspicious person