Deputy Sheriff Claude W. Kimball

Penobscot County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Claude W. Kimball

Deputy Sheriff Claude Kimball was shot and killed when he and another deputy attempted to serve a burglary warrant at the suspect's cabin on Mann Hill in Holden.

After making contact with the suspect, Deputy Kimball entered the cabin with him so the man could retrieve a hat. The man shot Deputy Kimball after they entered the cabin and he then fled the scene. The man was shot and killed eight days later in a gun battle with three officers when he was located in a fish shack he had broken into in Holden.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service