Trooper Norman R. Killough

Trooper Norman R. Killough

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Norman R. Killough

Trooper Norman Killough was accidentally shot and killed by an officer from another agency during an undercover operation.

Trooper Killough and a second trooper were undercover, attempting to build credibility for an illegal fencing operation. The joint operation included officers from the Flint Police Department stopping them and hassling them in a high-crime section of town. During the second such stop at North Saginaw Street and Lomita Avenue at 1:00 a.m., one of the officer's revolvers accidentally discharged, striking Trooper Killough in the side. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Killough had served with the Michigan State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

undercover, accidental discharge