Patrolman James J. Killion

Patrolman James J. Killion

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 18, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James J. Killion

Patrolman Killion was shot and killed after interrupting a robbery in progress.

Patrolman Killion and his partner entered a store at 648 Fifth Avenue, Manhattan, and observed four men holding the store up. Patrolman Killion was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire. Patrolman Killion's partner captured three suspects, and the fourth was apprehended by a patrolman that responded to the sound of shots being fired.

All four suspects were convicted of murder and executed at Sing Sing State Prison on January 9, 1936

Patrolman Killion had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and assigned to the 17th Precinct. His wife and two daughters survived him.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 6906

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1935

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand