Police Officer Todd Stanton Meriwether

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Todd Stanton Meriwether

Police Officer Todd Meriwether was shot and killed when a parolee attempted to rob him outside of his home in the 4600 block of Korte Avenue.

He had gone outside to attach an anti-theft device to his vehicle when the subject confronted him. They two exchanged shots and both were fatally wounded.

Officer Meriwether was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had previously served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 853
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, robbery, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand