Deputy Sheriff James W. Killingsworth

Gregg County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1939

Add to My Heroes

James W. Killingsworth

Deputy Sheriff James Killingsworth was shot and killed as he and other deputies attempted to arrest a man for several robberies committed in Titus County and Upshur County.

The deputies located the man hiding underneath a bed that the man's mother was lying on. When the deputies ordered the man to come out he opened fire with a handgun, mortally wounding Deputy Killingsworth. The other deputies returned fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Killingsworth was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand