Stockbridge Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1940
Add to My HeroesThomas Edward Killfoile
Patrolman Thomas Killfoile was killed after being struck by a car while directing concert traffic.
Patrolman Killfoile was directing traffic at the Red Lion intersection on Main Street when he was struck and killed by an automobile. He was taken to the hospital and succomed to his injuries four hours later. The area was considered a dangerous spot for the traffic officers because vehicles came from four directions. Concert-goers poured down Prospect Hill in a steady stream toward Main Street while traffic was coming up route 7 toward the town.
The man who hit Officer Killfole was found guilty, fined $100, and released.
Patrolman Killfoile was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, August 8, 1940