Officer Ronald Glenn Kilby

Officer Ronald Glenn Kilby

Hermiston Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Glenn Kilby

Officer Ronald Kilby was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of two ex-convicts who had just committed two burglaries in town.

When he noticed stolen items in the back seat and attempted to arrest the men, a struggle ensued, and the suspects were able to gain control of his service weapon and held him at gunpoint.

A citizen who was passing by stopped to assist but was attacked by one of the men. The citizen was able to fight the man off by striking him in the head with a tire chain. When Officer Kilby used the distraction to find cover, the suspect with the weapon opened fire, striking him four times.

The suspects, ages 25 and 28, fled to Washington, where they were arrested the next day following a massive manhunt. Both were extradited to Oregon, where they were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 23, 1959. In November of 1969, one escaped from prison. He was captured two months later. In March of 1970, he was convicted of escape and sentenced to an additional year in prison. Both died in prison.

Officer Kilby was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran and had served with the Hermiston Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

He was posthumously awarded the Medal of Merit for Valor.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 3
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand