Patrol Officer Harry Edward Kier

Anchorage Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, October 28, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Harry Edward Kier

Patrol Officer Harry Kier was killed in an accident crash while responding to a fire.

He had been dispatched on the emergency call to a burning gas station when his vehicle struck a patch of ice on the Glenn Highway. His cruiser slid sideways, left the roadway, and struck a light pole before bursting into flames. Several citizens attempted to rescue him from the vehicle but were prevented due to the fire.

Officer Kier had served with the Anchorage Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response