Brunswick Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, March 28, 1971
Add to My HeroesSamuel Steven Kidwiler
Patrolman Samuel Kidwiler succumbed to a head injury he sustained on March 12th, 1971, when he fell from a fire truck on Maryland 478, one-half mile east of Knoxville, while assisting the fire department.
The fire company was returning from a call near Knoxville and Patrolman Kidwiler was riding the back step when the leather strap he was holding broke and he fell from the truck causing his death.
Patrolman Kidwiler was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, March 12, 1971