Patrolman John Michael Kick

Patrolman John Michael Kick

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 1875

Add to My Heroes

John Michael Kick

Patrolman Michael Kick succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier as he and several officers were conducting surveillance on a group of six burglars at a saloon.

The suspects came out of the saloon near the intersection of Monroe Street and Pearl Street and started threatening the officers. The suspects opened fire, striking Patrolman Kick in the chest.

The suspects were arrested but never charged with Patrolman Kick's murder. The primary suspect escaped jail in June 1875 and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Kick was a United States Army Civil War veteran assigned to the US Missouri unit and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Patrolman Kick was the first officer of the CPD killed in the line of duty since its creation in 1866.

He is buried in Section M, Lot 74 of the Monroe Street Cemetery, Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 42
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 13, 1875
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never charged

plainclothes, surveillance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand