Officer William Paul Ketron

Officer William Paul Ketron

Nicholasville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1941

Add to My Heroes

William Paul Ketron

Officer Paul Ketron was shot and killed while investigating the shooting of a man that had been reported an hour earlier.

He and the police chief had gone to the suspect's home to question him. As Officer Ketron walked around the back of the house, the suspect fired a shot from inside, killing him. When the police chief ran to the back of the home, the suspect was able to escape the scene.

The 31-year-old suspect was apprehended eight days later after being shot three times by officers in Springfield. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Weeks later, his execution was canceled when he was adjudged insane.

Officer Ketron had served with the Nicholasville Police Department for 3-1/2 years and had previously served with the Kentucky State Highway Department. His uncle was a retired Lexington Patrolman. Officer Ketron was survived by his expectant wife. His son was born six months later.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand