Officer Norman A. Kessler

Officer Norman A. Kessler

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Norman A. Kessler

Officer Norman Kessler was killed in a motorcycle crash in Tulare County when the motorcycle he was riding developed a high-speed wobble after striking a rough roadway patch while pursuing a speeding automobile.

He was transported to West Tulare Hospital, where he succumbed to injuries five hours later.

Officer Kessler had served with the California Highway Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife, six-month-old daughter, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand