Rochester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1961
Add to My HeroesLeo L. Kerber
Patrolman Leo Kerber was struck and killed by two cars as he walked across the intersection of Hayward Avenue and North Goodman Street.
Neither driver was charged.
Patrolman Kerber had served with the Rochester Police Department for 37 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, grandson, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 37 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle