Patrol Officer Melvin W. Kepford

Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Melvin W. Kepford

Officer Kepford was struck and killed by an automobile at the intersection of 4th and Chestnut Streets at 1745 hours. He was walking into the intersection to direct traffic when he was struck. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one our later.

Officer Kepford served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau for ten years and was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle