Reserve Deputy Fred Feuser, Jr.

Camden County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Fred Feuser, Jr.

Reserve Deputy Fred Feuser was shot and killed after confronting two teenagers breaking into a storage building in the village of Four Seasons.

The two teenagers had stolen a 27-foot speed boat and rammed it into the dock at the Lodge of the Four Seasons. They then began breaking into a storage building when they were stopped by an off-duty security guard. The guard called Reserve Deputy Feuser who responded to the scene.

While they were waiting for two additional security guards to arrive one of the teenagers fatally shot them both with a .22 caliber handgun. The two fled to a nearby home where they were arrested.

Reserve Deputy Feuser was a U.S. Army veteran. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Arrested

burglary, juvenile offender