Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, December 8, 1960
Add to My HeroesRichard D. Kent
Policeman Richard Kent was shot and killed by a robbery suspect at the Lucky Auto Supply Company at 8656 S. Broadway in Los Angeles.
Policeman Kent entered the store at 8:00 p.m. He knew the manager and planned to get some batteries for his flashlight when he walked into an armed robbery in progress. A gun battle with the robber ensued, and Policeman Kent wounded the suspect before passing away. His partner, in the car outside, was responding to the gunshots when he encountered the suspect. After a short pursuit, he captured him and his getaway driver.
The shooter was sentenced to death but later paroled. The driver was sentenced to life.
Policeman Kent was a veteran of the Korean War and served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years, assigned to the 77th Street Station. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 7169
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Convicted