Deputy James I. Kent

Deputy James I. Kent

Union County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, July 2, 1909

Add to My Heroes

James I. Kent

Deputy Kent was shot and killed by horse thieves after tracking them to Colorado, just across the state line near Chico. As Deputy Kent and two other officers approached the house of the suspects he was shot and killed. Another officer was also wounded, but recovered. The suspect's later surrendered after being surrounded.

On March 19, 1910, Deputy Kent's killer, 22, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 to 7 years. He was paroled on April 10, 1913.

Deputy Kent was survived by his wife and an infant son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Colorado
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand