New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1926
Add to My HeroesArthur J. Kenney
Patrolman Kenney succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier when he was shot by a burglary suspect.
While on patrol, Patrolman Kenney and his partner were alerted that there was suspicious activity in a house on their post. Patrolman Kenney, two other patrolmen, and a detective went to the house. Patrolman Kenney and his partner went to the back door of the location, where they were met by the burglar. The suspect pretended to be a resident of the house. Patrolman Kenney's partner lowered his gun for an instant, allowing the suspect to draw a gun and open fire, striking Patrolman Kenney's partner in the neck.
The suspect then fled on foot, with Patrolman Kenney in pursuit. After several blocks, the suspect ran into an alley. Patrolman Kenney followed, where he was met by a man who told him, "I'm a policeman; he ran the other way." When Patrolman Kenney turned to look, he was shot in the chest by the suspect.
Patrolman Kenney died two weeks later from his wounds. His partner made a full recovery.
The suspect, who was known in the media as the "Radio Burglar" because he had committed over 30 burglaries in the area and stolen a radio from almost every home, was apprehended several days later after a massive manhunt and investigation. The suspect was apprehended entering a New York Giants game at the Polo Grounds. As the arresting officers moved to make the arrest, the suspect attempted to draw a handgun but was taken into custody after a violent struggle. He was later convicted of Officer Kenney's murder and executed on February 17, 1927.
Patrolman Kenney had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 60th Precinct, the present-day 110th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 12717
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 25, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1927