Wythe County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1994
Add to My HeroesClifford Ernest Dicker
Deputy Clifford Dicker was shot and killed by a juvenile suspect he was serving papers on.
As Deputy Dicker entered the residence the 15-year-old suspect shot him in the face with a .22 caliber rifle, wounding him. The suspect then took Deputy Dicker's service weapon and shot him in the head a second time, killing him.
The subject was arrested a short time later and tried as an adult. He plead no contest to Deputy Dicker's murder, and was sentenced to 42 years in prison. He was paroled in August of 2021.
Deputy Dicker was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Wythe County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, two step-daughters and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 304
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 42 years. Paroled in 2021