Wellsville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, May 17, 1926
Add to My HeroesJames M. Kenney, Jr.
Patrolman Jim Kenney was shot and killed after responding to a complaint about a large party at a home on Commerce Street, near 12th Street, at 2:15 am.
He and a suspect exchanged shots and both were struck several times. The suspect was apprehended after breaking into a nearby home. Patrolman Kenney's body was located several hours later at the scene of the shooting.
The subject who shot him was paroled in 1971 and died two years later.
Patrolman Kenney was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased