Sheriff James Pinkney Kennedy

Sheriff James Pinkney Kennedy

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, March 19, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James Pinkney Kennedy

Sheriff Kennedy was shot and killed when a store manager mistook him for a burglary suspect in Madisonville. The store manager had received information that the store was about to be burglarized and called the sheriff at 0200 hours. The sheriff and a deputy arrived at the store before the store manager and began searching for signs of a burglary.

The store owner arrived at the scene as Sheriff Kennedy came from around the back of the store with his pistol drawn. The sheriff shined his flashlight at the manager, obscuring his view. The manager, thinking that Sheriff Kennedy was one of the suspects, opened fire, killing him. The store manager was found not guilty of any crimes in connection with Sheriff Kennedy's death.

Sheriff Kennedy had previously been shot in the line of duty two times. Prior to being elected sheriff he had served 8 years as a deputy marshal for the United States Marshals Service. He was survived by his wife and 13 children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available