Special Agent Jack Elmer Kenford

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Jack Elmer Kenford

Special Agent Jack Kenford was killed when an illegal still exploded as he and other agents were attempting to destroy it in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin.

The still had been constructed in a dugout approximately 30-feet above the bottom of a ravine. As the agents and an informant began to dismantle the still it suddenly exploded. The force of the explosion was directed toward the opening of the dugout and struck Agent Kenford, causing him to suffer severe burns over his entire upper body.

The other agent, who was also injured, was able to get Agent Kenford to their car and then returned to the scene to assist the informant. In a confused state, Agent Kenford walked approximately one mile to a roadway where a passerby picked him up and took him to a hospital. He died at the hospital the next day. The other agent and informant recovered from their injuries.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location Wisconsin
  • Incident Date Monday, June 13, 1932