Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert E. Kendrick
Officer Kendricks was stabbed to death at Holman Prison by an inmate with a knife he had fashioned from a piece of steel. The inmate was serving the last 26 months of a 10 year sentence for receiving stolen goods.
The 46-year-old inmate was convicted of murder. He was still in prison in 1978.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Convicted of murder