Detective Stephen Kendall

Detective Stephen Kendall

Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Kendall

Detective Stephen Kendall died after he was shot when he interrupted a robbery in progress at the Show-Me filling station at Lafayette and Linden streets.

One of the two suspects also died when Detective Kendall returned fire.

Detective Kendall had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed