Patrolman George "Red" Kendall

Jamestown Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, June 18, 1915

Add to My Heroes

George "Red" Kendall

Patrolman George Kendall was shot and killed by an intoxicated subject who had just shot and killed his father and stepmother after arguing with them a short time before. Patrolman Kendall was fatally shot twice by the man, armed with a rifle, as the officer entered the dark, lower hallway of the Shaverblock building located at 8 South Main Street. Officer Kendall had just started climbing the stairs toward the subject's second floor apartment, when the man, who was standing at the top of the stairs, shot him. The subject then retreated into his apartment and barricaded the entrance.

A former police officer who observed Patrolman Kendall enter the building ran in after hearing the shot. He found Patrolman Kendall laying on the stairway and helped him out of the building. Patrolman Kendall was taken by ambulance to Jones General Hospital, where he died at 4:30 pm.

A number of officers, including the chief of police and a deputy sheriff stationed themselves across the street from the suspect's apartment. After the suspect repeatedly threatened to kill other officers, and attempts to negotiate with him failed, he was shot when he appeared in the apartment's window armed with his rifle. After being shot, the suspect returned fire, then fell backwards into the room.

According to later reports, Patrolman Kendall and his partner had tossed a coin to see who would enter the building to apprehend the subject. Patrolman Kendall lost the toss and proceeded to enter the building where he was killed.

Patrolman Kendall had served with the Jamestown Police Department for one year, one month, and eight days. His badge, number 13, was retired in his honor, and is currently on display in the department's museum.

Officer George Kendall had been recently married and was survived by his wife. He is buried in Lake View Cemetery, Jamestown, New York.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide