Linn County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles M. Kendall
Sheriff Charles Kendall was shot and killed while conducting a raid on a Plainview farm whose 70-year-old owner was operating a moonshine business.
The suspect committed suicide the following day while barricaded inside of his home.
Sheriff Kendall had served with the Linn County Sheriff's Office for 3.5 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide