Police Officer Raymond R. Cannon, Jr.

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Raymond R. Cannon, Jr.

Officer Raymond Cannon was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a call to investigate a suspicious person at a bicycle shop.

Officer Cannon and his partner entered the store and asked the clerk if there were any problems. As the clerk responded that there was no problem, one of four suspects stepped from behind a pillar behind the counter and opened fire, striking Officer Cannon in the face. Officer Cannon's partner returned fire, striking the suspect eight times.

Officer Cannon's partner then attempted to move his body from the store. When he could, he retreated from the store and called for backup. Within a minute, other officers arrived, and they re-entered the store and retrieved Officer Cannon's body. The other three suspects were apprehended in the basement of the building.

Two of the suspects apprehended were the brothers and nephews of the suspect who was killed. One was sentenced to 25 years to life for murder, robbery, and gun possession, and the other was sentenced to 16 2/3 to 50 years for robbery and gun possession. The third suspect was a juvenile and sentenced to nine years to life. However, he was granted parole in 2018 after being denied parole eight times. By December 2021, all three felons have been paroled.

Officer Cannon and his partner received the department's Medal of Honor for their heroic actions.

Officer Cannon had been with the New York City Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 20811

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand