Sergeant Alphonse H. Kemper

Sergeant Alphonse H. Kemper

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Alphonse H. Kemper

Sergeant Kemper was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a local paint store at 5707 Michigan Avenue.

Sergeant Kemper, still in uniform, was on his way home when he walked into Frazier Paint Company at 4:20 p.m. as the robbery was taking place. The store owner attempted to warn the officer but the suspects opened fire, seriously wounding him. He managed to return fire killing one suspect. He died of his wounds 8 days later.

The second suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Kemper had served with the Detroit Police Department for 21 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 2, 1945
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery