New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1927
Add to My HeroesCharles Kemmer
Lieutenant Charles Kemmer was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress of a restaurant on Kassuth Place in Queens. Lieutenant Kemmer observed a vehicle idling in front of the restaurant and began to investigate. When he looked through the restaurant's window he observed the robbery in progress.
He immediately entered the restaurant and confronted the two suspects. One of the men opened fire, mortally wounding Lieutenant Kemmer. The two men fled as Lieutenant Kemmer wrote down the car's license plate number before collapsing.
The suspects were arrested as a result of the license plate number. One of the men was convicted of second degree murder. The second man was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on August 9, 1928.
Lieutenant Kemmer was assigned to the 54th Precinct, the modern day 104th Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge No number
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1928