Officer Steven Paul Pollard

Officer Steven Paul Pollard

Mesa Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, November 27, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Steven Paul Pollard

Officer Steve Pollard was killed when he was struck by a vehicle after pulling over a suspected drunk driver on Route 60.

During the encounter Officer Pollard had a Motor Officer respond to conduct an in depth DUI investigation of the driver he had stopped. While the investigation was taking place, Officer Pollard returned to the drivers side door area of his patrol vehicle where he was struck and killed by a passing motorist.

The motorist who struck him failed to stop at the scene but was located a short distance away by another officer. Later during a trial, the motorist claimed to have dozed off while driving and was unaware of what exactly he had struck.

Officer Pollard had served with the Mesa Police Department for 1-1/2 years and is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 10149

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle