New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, April 17, 1925
Add to My HeroesThomas F. Kelly
Patrolman Thomas Kelly was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man he observed stealing a car.
Patrolman Kelly and his partner were in plainclothes and were keeping surveillance of a location on 113th Street when they observed two men approach a parked vehicle. One man entered the car, while the other man acted as a lookout.
Patrolman Kelly and his partner approached the men. Patrolman Kelly's partner began struggling with the man inside the vehicle as Patrolman Kelly attempted to take the lookout into custody. At some point, the lookout pulled a handgun and shot Patrolman Kelly. Patrolman Kelly was rushed to St. Luke's Hospital but died from his wound.
Patrolman Kelly was assigned to the 12th Division and had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 8558
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available