Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1971
Add to My HeroesJoseph V. Kelly
Officer Joseph Kelly was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire after he surprised a subject who was attempting to steal a vehicle in the 200 block of Paoli Avenue.
The 25-year-old suspect was apprehended 17 hours later in a hidden spot within sight of the crime scene. The night before, he shot and wounded a 72-year-old man and his 78-year-old wife as they were entering their apartment in Germantown. He had been released from prison three days earlier after serving a six-year term for burglary.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 to 20 years. While in prison, the suspect and a second inmate were responsible for the stabbing murders of Warden Patrick Curran and Deputy Warden Robert Fromhold at Holmesburg Prison on May 31, 1973. Officer Kelly's murderer was sentenced to life in prison for the murders of Warden Curran and Deputy Warden Fromhold. The second 26-year-old suspect, also sentenced to life, was already serving a life sentence for the murder of Sergeant Frank R. Von Colln of the Fairmount Park Police on August 29, 1970. On October 30, 1981, after a failed escape attempt, Officer Kelly's killer and three fellow inmates took three guards, three kitchen workers, and 29 inmates hostage at Graterford Prison. After several hours of tense negotiations, the hostages were released, and the four surrendered. As of June 20, 2020, both were in prison.
Officer Kelly had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and five daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 4937
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison