Guard John Lawrence Kelly

Guard John Lawrence Kelly

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, February 9, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Lawrence Kelly

Customs Guard John Kelly fell into the Mississippi River from the revenue cutter Davey near the Chalmette slip and drowned.

Guard Kelly had re-boarded the Davey after searching a Japanese vessel in the slip. As the cutter turned upstream Guard Kelly lost his balance and fell into the river.

Lifelines and buoys were thrown to him but he sunk beneath the surface before he was able to grab them.

Guard Kelly had served as a United States Customs Service guard for more than seven years. He had previously served with the New Orleans Fire Department. He was survived by his wife, two infant sons, and one brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Louisiana