Trooper John S. Kelley

Trooper John S. Kelley

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1960

Add to My Heroes

John S. Kelley

Trooper Jack Kelley was killed when a New York Central Rail Road train hit his patrol car in Felt Mills.

Trooper Kelley's patrol vehicle skidded on the snow and collided with the train.

Trooper Kelley was a United States Navy WWII veteran who served with the New York State Police for nine years and was assigned to Troop B. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, four sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train, weather