Huntington Park Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1967
Add to My HeroesRobert H. Keller
Officer Robert Keller was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress at a local store at 6509 Pacific Boulevard in Huntington Park at 11 pm.
Officer Keller and a private security guard were searching the store when the suspect opened fire from an ambush position, striking Officer Keller in the chest. Officer Keller was able to make it out of the building and across the street before collapsing. His killer was never identified.
Officer Keller was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Huntington Park Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and infant daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 33
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large