South Bend Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1898
Add to My HeroesLewis Keller
Patrolman Lewis Keller was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a cigar store while walking his beat and checking buildings at 11:35 p.m.
He spotted an open door, and as he entered the business, a shot was fired at him. He returned fire, and in the ensuing shootout, both he and one of the suspects were mortally wounded.
Four other suspects were apprehended. One suspect was sentenced to life in prison in 1898. In 1904 and 1917, he attempted to escape.
Patrolman Keller was a Civil War veteran, serving with the 21st Indiana Battery. Returning from war, he served in law enforcement as a deputy marshal and then served with the South Bend Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons. His brother had served with the South Bend Police Department, and one of his sons served with the Metropolitan Police Department.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed; Life in prison