Officer Edmund P. Keleher

Officer Edmund P. Keleher

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edmund P. Keleher

Officer Edmund Keleher was struck and killed by a vehicle at 7th Street and Virginia Avenues, NW, as he was ending his shift at the Pennsylvania Avenue Depot.

He was getting onto a streetcar at the time of the accident. The driver of the vehicle that struck him took him to a hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Keleher had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 372

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand