Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1932
Add to My HeroesEdwin Keim
Patrolman Eddie Keim was shot and killed in a gun battle with a man who was robbing a service station at Indiana Avenue and Heston Street.
Two other officers shot and killed the suspect as he fled toward a waiting automobile.
Patrolman Keim had served with the Toledo Police Department for two months. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed