Deputy Sheriff Donald V. Kehnast

Defiance County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Donald V. Kehnast

Deputy Sheriff Donald Kehnast suffered a fatal heart attack while he and several other officers struggled with a mental patient at a tavern in Defiance, Ohio.

Deputy Kehnast had been elected sheriff two months earlier and was to take office on January 4, 1965. He had served with the Defiance County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

EDP, mentally ill